IEEE.org  |  IEEE Xplore Digital Library  |  IEEE Communications Society  |  IEEE Spectrum Online  |  More IEEE Sites           
 

Programme

Invited Speakers

  • Peter Herczfeld "Coherent, Phase Modulated Fiberoptic Links".
  • Robert Minasian "Advances in ultra-wideband and adaptive microwave photonic signal processors"
  • Volker Jungnickel "Backhaul requirements for embedded small cells in future mobile networks"
  • Gee-Kung Chang "Small-cell, Multi-service Cloud Radio Access Network using Radio-over-Fiber Technologies"

Where presentations are available they can be downloaded by clicking the title of the paper. The PDF icons link to the IEEExplore pages where full papers can be download (appropriate subscriptions required).

Sunday, June 9

09:00 - 10:30 : Architectures and Techniques

Room: Panorama V
Chair: John Mitchell (University College London, United Kingdom)

09:00 Coherent, Phase Modulated Fiberoptic Link (invited) Download Paper
Peter Herczfeld (Drexel University, USA); Yifei Li (University of Mass. Dartmouth, USA)

09:30 Use of Companding to Reduce Isolation Requirements in the Remote Antenna Unit of an OFDM Radio over Fiber Link Download Paper
Philippos Assimakopoulos (University of Kent & Photonics lab, United Kingdom); Anthony Nkansah (University of Kent, United Kingdom); Nathan J Gomes (University of Kent, United Kingdom)

09:45 Radio-over-Fiber Photonic Wireless Bridge in the W-Band Download Paper
Sebastian Babiel (University of Duisburg-Essen & National Institude of Information and Communications Technology JAPAN, Germany); Andreas Stöhr (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany); Atsushi Kanno (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Tetsuya Kawanishi (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan)

10:00 Investigation of Intra/Inter-Band Cross-Modulation in Multiband Radio-over-Fiber Systems Download Paper
Jing Wang (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Cheng Liu (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Ming Zhu (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Gee-Kung Chang (Georgia Tech, USA)

10:15 EVM and SER Performance of OFDM Signals with Different IFFT Sizes Under Nonlinear Distortion Download Paper
Philippos Assimakopoulos (University of Kent & Photonics lab, United Kingdom); Rodrigo Santamaria (University of Kent, United Kingdom); Nathan J Gomes (University of Kent, United Kingdom)

10:30 Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:30 : Integration of emerging standards

Room: Panorama V
Chair: Nathan J Gomes (University of Kent, United Kingdom)

11:00 Advances in ultra-wideband and adaptive microwave photonic signal processors (invited) Download Paper
Robert Minasian (University of Sydney, Australia); Erwin Chan (University of Sydney, Australia); Xiaoke Yi (University of Sydney, Australia)

11:30 A General Model for Hybrid Fiber-Wireless (FiWi) Access Network Virtualization Download Paper
Qinglong Dai (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Guochu Shou (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yihong Hu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Zhigang Guo (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)

11:45 Quality-of-Service-Aware Fiber Wireless Sensor Network Gateway Design for the Smart Grid Download Paper
Nima Zaker (University of Ottawa, Canada); Burak Kantarci (University of Ottawa & School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Canada); Melike Erol-Kantarci (University of Ottawa, Canada); Hussein T Mouftah (University of Ottawa, Canada)

12:00 Radio-over-Fibre Quintuple-Play Service Provision for Deep Fibre-to-the-Home Passive Networks Download Paper
Roberto Llorente (Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain); Maria Morant (Universidad Politecnica de Valencia & Valencia Nanophotonics Technology Center, Spain); Eloy Pellicer (Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain); Milan Herman (Towercom as, Slovakia); Zsolt Nagy (Towercom as, Slovakia); Javier Herrera (Fibernova Systems, Spain); Jose Correcher (Fibernova Systems, Spain); Tiago Alves (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Adolfo Cartaxo (IST-TUL, Portugal); Terry Quinlan (University of Essex, United Kingdom); Stuart D Walker (University of Essex, United Kingdom); Cláudio Rodrigues (PT Inovaçao, Portugal); Pierre Cluzeaud (Thales Communications, France); Axel Schmidt (HTW Dresden, Germany); Rakesh Sambaraju (Corning Incorporated, USA); Radoslaw Piesiewicz (Wrocławskie Centrum Badan EIT+, Poland); Eloy Rico (DAS Photonics, Spain)

12:15 Very High Throughput 60GHz wireless enterprise networks over GPON infrastructure Download Paper
George Kalfas (Technical University of Catalonia, Spain); Stella Markou (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece); Dimitris Tsiokos (Center for Research and Technology Hellas, Greece); Christos Verikoukis (Telecommunications Technological Centre of Catalonia, Spain); Nikos Pleros (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)

12:30 Lunch Break

14:00 - 15:30 : Network Integration

Room: Panorama V
Chair: Hussein T Mouftah (University of Ottawa, Canada)

14:00 Architecture and Applications of a Versatile Small-Cell, Multi-Service Cloud Radio Access Network Using Radio-over-Fiber Technologies (invited) Download Paper
Gee-Kung Chang (Georgia Tech, USA); Cheng Liu (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Liang Zhang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)

14:30 Traffic and Interference-aware Dynamic BBU-RRU Mapping in C-RAN TDD with Cross-subframe Coordinated Scheduling/Beamforming Download Paper
Dalin Zhu (NEC Laboratories China, P.R. China); Ming Lei (NEC Laboratories China, P.R. China)

14:45 Converged fiber-wireless access networks for next generation mobile backhaul enabling CoMP Download Paper
Yizhuo Yang (The University of Melbourne, Australia)

15:00 A Framework for Joint Optical-Wireless Resource Management in Multi-RAT, Heterogeneous Mobile Networks Download Paper
Anna Zakrzewska (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark); Andrijana Popovska (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark); Henrik Christiansen (Tecnical University of Denmark, Denmark); Ying Yan (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark); Aleksandra Checko (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark); Anton Dogadaev (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark); Sarah Ruepp (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark); Michael S. Berger (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark); Lars Dittmann (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark)

15:15 Self-organized Cooperative 5G RANs with Intelligent Optical Backhauls for Mobile Cloud Computing Download Paper
Milos Milosavljevic (University of Hertfordshire, United Kingdom); Stratis Sofianos (University of Hertfordshire, United Kingdom); Pandelis Kourtessis (University of Hertfordshire, United Kingdom); John Micheal Senior (University of Hertfordshire, United Kingdom)

15:30 Coffee Break

16:00 - 17:30: Future Directions

Room: Panorama V
Chair: Steve Weinstein (CTTC Group, USA)

16:00 Backhaul Requirements for Inter-site Cooperation in Heterogeneous LTE-Advanced Networks(Invited) Download Paper
Volker Jungnickel (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany); Konstantinos Manolakis (Technicsche Universität Berlin & Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Instiute, Germany); Stephan Jaeckel (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany); Moritz Lossow (Fraunhofer Heinrich-Hertz-Institute, Germany); Peter Farkas (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Insitute, Germany); Michael Schlosser (Fraunhofer-Institute for Telecommunications Heinrich-Hertz-Institut, Germany); Volker Braun (Alcatel-Lucent, Germany)

16:30 Panel Session




 

 

 


COMMITTEE >>

PROGRAM >>

FUTURE MEETING >>

CURRENT MEETINGS >>

home I   about  I   call for papers I   registration  I    Full ICC program  I   committee I   non-discrimination policy                  © 2013 IEEE Communications Society